Top 10 Garden Birds that can be Spotted in the world The birds that we meet in our gardens, private and public, are sometimes clearly visible, but others are a little more discreet. They are familiar to us, but their identification is not always obvious. Do you know how to recognize and name them? Here are the top 10 of the garden birds that we can frequently encounter.
The house sparrow
The House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) is a familiar passerine bird that is easily found on summer terraces, looking for garbage to peck through. Sexual dimorphism is pronounced: the male is grey on the underside and brown on top, while the female is light grey on the underside and alternating light brown and black on top. It lives practically wherever man is present and is absent from closed forest environments.
It is probably the most sedentary species in Western Europe. It is also gregarious and seeks the company of other individuals of its species. It can be considered omnivorous. As this bird likes young shoots, tender fruits and some buds, the gardener does not like its presence in the garden.
The blackbird (Turdus merula) has a long tail and short wings. During the nuptial period, the adult male is entirely black with a yellow beak and the eye surrounded by a yellow circle. The females generally have a plumage between brown and grey, the beak is brown and may yellow with age.
Although a forest species, it can also be observed on the edge. It is a territorial bird during the reproduction period, more sociable outside these periods. It is generally observed alone. In your garden, you can observe it, searching the ground, turning over leaves in search of earthworms, the latter holding a large place in its diet. But when the fruits are ripe, he will gladly turn to them.
The starling starling
The starling (Sturnus vulgaris) is slightly smaller than the blackbird. Its plumage is speckled, black, and glossy in the male during the nuptial period. It needs open environments to glean its food on the ground and cavities for reproduction. It forms groups all year round. If it is omnivorous, it prefers insects.
The musical thrush
The musical thrush (Turdus philomelos) has a whitish underside with black streaks or spots. Discreet and fearful, the thrush is difficult to observe. It consumes insects and snails whose shells it can break. It is its song in high tonality that gives it its name, this bird repeating between 2 and 6 times the notes.
The familiar robin
The familiar robin (Erithacus rubecula) is easy to recognize thanks to its orange breastplate. This small ball of feathers is usually seen alone. The robin is known as the “gardener’s friend” due to its gentle nature, as it can get very close to the person working in the garden. The robin needs territory to ensure a sufficient amount of food: without a territory, it dies after a few weeks. If it is too cold, it can migrate to North Africa between September and April.
The blue tit (Cyanistes caeruleus) has yellow feathers underneath and blue feathers on its head. It is lively, often with trills and high-pitched cries. It can hang upside down to eat.
The Coal Tit (Parus major) is black on the upper half of the head and white on the lower half. A black line surrounds its neck and runs down the middle of the body to the underside.
Consuming spiders, aphids and other insects and their larvae, if you lure it into your garden with a feeder, it will have the effectiveness of an insecticide. It also eats caterpillars and earthworms, seeds, buds and berries.
The male tree chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) is well colored, with bluish-gray shades on the head, red-brown on the body, and alternating black and white wings. The plumage of the female has a limited palette of warm grey shades. Even if it is a typical forest species, it is because the tree finch knows how to adapt to many situations that you can observe it in your garden.
On the ground, it looks for its food, hopping around. The finch is omnivorous but has a preference for insects. Between breeding periods, it gathers in groups of individuals of the same sex: males on one side, and females and young on the other.
The Turkish Turtle Dove
The turtle dove (Streptopelia decaocto) looks like the pigeon but has a much more slender appearance. Its plumage is grey, its tail is long. Black feathers draw a line on the lower part of its neck.
The turtledove feeds on the ground. It is a bird seen alone or in pairs. It is essentially granivorous and, in good weather, decorates its food with insects, buds, even flowers.
The European greenfinch
About the size of a sparrow, the adult male European greenfinch (Chloris chloris) is yellow-green-olive, the female grey with some green-yellow features. It has a large conical beak. It does not fear man and can be easily observed.
In gardens, it will look for dense deciduous trees such as rosehips, hawthorns and other hedges to hide its nest which can be quite large. It is granivorous and likes, in winter, the seeds of roses and raspberries.
The Fly Accentor
The spotted fly (Prunella modularis) can be confused with the male house sparrow, although on closer inspection its plumage is lighter: it is the color of the earth. It is the beak which differentiates it well, finer than in the sparrow.
His behavior is also quite different: he lives a discreet life in the thickets and almost always alone. When it seeks its food on the ground, it jumps with small nervous jumps, its tail moving vertically.
You can Also read those articles about Birds: